Accepted scientific name:
Capra hircus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Capra hircus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
domestic goat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Capra
Distribution: Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180715
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24635836-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010