Accepted scientific name:
Ursus americanus Pallas, 1780 (accepted name) 9 literature references for Ursus americanus Pallas, 1780
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ursus americanus altifrontalis Elliot, 1903
Ursus americanus amblyceps Baird, 1859
Ursus americanus americanus Pallas, 1780
Ursus americanus californiensis Miller, 1900
Ursus americanus carlottae Osgood, 1901
Ursus americanus cinnamomum Audubon and Bachman, 1854
Ursus americanus emmonsii Dall, 1895
Ursus americanus eremicus Merriam, 1904
Ursus americanus floridanus Merriam, 1896
Ursus americanus hamiltoni Cameron, 1957
Ursus americanus kermodei Hornaday, 1905
Ursus americanus luteolus Griffith, 1821
Ursus americanus machetes Elliot, 1903
Ursus americanus perniger J. A. Allen, 1910
Ursus americanus pugnax Swarth, 1911
Ursus americanus vancouveri Hall, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American Black Bear English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
black bear English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ours noir French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oso negro Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Ursidae
Genus Ursus
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180544
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df152a98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010