Accepted scientific name:
Sorex dispar Batchelder, 1911 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Sorex dispar Batchelder, 1911
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sorex dispar blitchi Schwartz, 1956
Sorex dispar dispar Batchelder, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-tailed Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rock shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
musaraigne longicaude French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Soricomorpha
Family Soricidae
Genus Sorex
Distribution: North America
Additional data: Subgenus: Otisorex
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179941
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2461e5fa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010