Accepted scientific name:
Sorex vagrans Baird, 1857 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Sorex vagrans Baird, 1857
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sorex vagrans halicoetes Grinnell, 1913
Sorex vagrans paludivagus von Bloeker, 1939
Sorex vagrans vagrans Baird, 1857
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vagrant Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Soricomorpha
Family Soricidae
Genus Sorex
Distribution: North America
Additional data: Subgenus: Otisorex
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179932
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2461da2e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010