Accepted scientific name:
Chondestes grammacus (Say, 1823) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Chondestes grammacus (Say, 1823)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Chondestes grammacus grammacus (Say, 1823)
Chondestes grammacus strigatus Swainson, 1827
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lark Sparrow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bruant à joues marron French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorrión arlequín Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Emberizidae
Genus Chondestes
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179371
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecd5c1e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010