Accepted scientific name:
Loxia curvirostra Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Loxia curvirostra Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Loxia curvirostra altaiensis Sushkin, 1925
Loxia curvirostra balearica (Homeyer, 1862)
Loxia curvirostra bendirei Ridgway, 1884
Loxia curvirostra corsicana Tschusi, 1912
Loxia curvirostra curvirostra Linnaeus, 1758
Loxia curvirostra grinnelli Griscom, 1937
Loxia curvirostra guillemardi Madarasz, 1903
Loxia curvirostra himalayensis Blyth, 1845
Loxia curvirostra japonica Ridgway, 1884
Loxia curvirostra luzoniensis Ogilvie-Grant, 1894
Loxia curvirostra meridionalis Robinson & Kloss, 1919
Loxia curvirostra mesamericana Griscom, 1937
Loxia curvirostra minor (C. L. Brehm, 1846)
Loxia curvirostra poliogyna Whitaker, 1898
Loxia curvirostra pusilla Gloger, 1833
Loxia curvirostra reai A. R. Phillips, 1981
Loxia curvirostra stricklandi Ridgway, 1885
Loxia curvirostra tianschanica Laubmann, 1927
Loxia curvirostra vividior A. R. Phillips, 1981
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Crossbill English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bec-croisé des sapins French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picotuerto rojo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Fringillidae
Genus Loxia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179259
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efff5888-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010