Accepted scientific name:
Carduelis psaltria (Say, 1823) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Carduelis psaltria (Say, 1823)
Synonyms:
Spinus psaltria (Say, 1823) (synonym) 4 literature references for Spinus psaltria (Say, 1823)
Infraspecific taxon: Carduelis psaltria colombiana Lafresnaye, 1843
Carduelis psaltria hesperophila (Oberholser, 1903)
Carduelis psaltria jouyi (Ridgway, 1898)
Carduelis psaltria psaltria (Say, 1823)
Carduelis psaltria witti (P. R. Grant, 1964)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lesser Goldfinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jilguero dominico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Fringillidae
Genus Carduelis
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179234
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efff903c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010