Accepted scientific name:
Bubo virginianus (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Bubo virginianus (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Bubo virginianus algistus (Oberholser, 1904)
Bubo virginianus elachistus Brewster, 1902
Bubo virginianus heterocnemis (Oberholser, 1904)
Bubo virginianus lagophonus (Oberholser, 1904)
Bubo virginianus mayensis Nelson, 1901
Bubo virginianus mesembrinus (Oberholser, 1904)
Bubo virginianus nacurutu (Vieillot, 1817)
Bubo virginianus nigrescens Berlepsch, 1884
Bubo virginianus pacificus Cassin, 1854
Bubo virginianus pallescens Stone, 1897
Bubo virginianus saturatus Ridgway, 1877
Bubo virginianus subarcticus Hoy, 1853
Bubo virginianus virginianus (Gmelin, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Great Horned Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grand-duc d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Búho cornudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Strigidae
Genus Bubo
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177884
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecacb748-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010