Accepted scientific name:
Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indigo Macaw English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lear's Macaw English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Psittacidae
Genus Anodorhynchus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177656
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33b740a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010