Accepted scientific name:
Poicephalus rufiventris (Ruppell, 1845) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Poicephalus rufiventris (Ruppell, 1845)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Poicephalus rufiventris pallidus Someren, 1922
Poicephalus rufiventris rufiventris (Ruppell, 1845)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-bellied Parrot English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Psittacidae
Genus Poicephalus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177617
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33b411a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010