Accepted scientific name:
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Shaw, 1794) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Calyptorhynchus funereus (Shaw, 1794)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Calyptorhynchus funereus funereus (Shaw, 1794)
Calyptorhynchus funereus whiteae Mathews, 1912
Calyptorhynchus funereus xanthanotus Gould, 1838
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Psittacidae
Genus Calyptorhynchus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177479
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33ad0d6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010