Accepted scientific name:
Dendragapus obscurus (Say, 1823) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Dendragapus obscurus (Say, 1823)
Synonyms:
Dendrogapus obscurus (Say, 1823) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendrogapus obscurus (Say, 1823)
Infraspecific taxon: Dendragapus obscurus fuliginosus (Ridgway, 1873)
Dendragapus obscurus howardi Dickey & van Rossem, 1923
Dendragapus obscurus obscurus (Say, 1823)
Dendragapus obscurus oreinus Behle & Selander, 1951
Dendragapus obscurus pallidus Swarth, 1931
Dendragapus obscurus richardsonii (Douglas, 1829)
Dendragapus obscurus sierrae Chapman, 1904
Dendragapus obscurus sitkensis Swarth, 1921
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue Grouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Phasianidae
Genus Dendragapus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175860
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff6a6f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010