Accepted scientific name:
Anseranas semipalmata (Latham, 1798) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Anseranas semipalmata (Latham, 1798)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Magpie Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magpie-Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Anseranatidae
Genus Anseranas
Distribution: Australia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175198
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff39c28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010