Accepted scientific name:
Podiceps auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Podiceps auritus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Podiceps auritus auritus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Podiceps auritus cornutus
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Horned Grebe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grèbe esclavon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zambullidor cornudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Podicipedidae
Genus Podiceps
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174482
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:245b376e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010