You selected Tachina menestho Walker, 1849. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phorocera obscura Fallen, 1810 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lydella tessellata Macquart, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lydella tessellata Macquart, 1834
Phorocera caesifrons Macquart, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phorocera caesifrons Macquart, 1851
Phorocera minuta Macquart, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phorocera minuta Macquart, 1851
Phorocera tessellata Macquart, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phorocera tessellata Macquart, 1851
Phorocera varipalpis Macquart, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phorocera varipalpis Macquart, 1851
Phorocera vernalis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phorocera vernalis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
Pseudolecanipus obenbergeri Vimmer, 1934 (synonym)
Tachina bellatrix Zetterstedt, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachina bellatrix Zetterstedt, 1849
Tachina ludens Boheman, 1863 (synonym)
Tachina menestho Walker, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachina menestho Walker, 1849
Tachina obscura Fallen, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachina obscura Fallen, 1810
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tachinidae
Genus Phorocera
Distribution: Europe: northwards to Asia: Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: BDWD, 11, Dec 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: BDWD Working Record, 2009
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3c47f18a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010