Accepted scientific name:
Lamprogaster macrocephala Hendel, 1914 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lamprogaster fuscibasis Malloch, 1930 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Platystomatidae
Genus Lamprogaster
Distribution: New Guinea
Additional data: -
Source database: BDWD, 11, Dec 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: BDWD Working Record, 2009
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3baf845b-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010