Accepted scientific name:
Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.)Taub. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.)Taub.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African mesquite - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Prosopis
Distribution: Burkina (native); Cameroon (native); Central African Rep. (native); Chad (native); Gambia The (native); Ghana (native); Guinea (native); Guinea Bissau (native); Ivory Coast (native); Mali (native); Niger (native); Nigeria (native); Saudi Arabia (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); Sudan (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~97
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1739ab8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010