Accepted scientific name:
Piptadeniastrum africanum (Hook.f.)Brenan (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piptadeniastrum africanum (Hook.f.)Brenan
Synonyms:
Piptadenia africana Hook.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia africana Hook.f.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Agboin - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dahoma - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Piptadeniastrum
Distribution: Angola-ISO (native); Cameroon (native); Central African Rep. (native); Gabon (native); Ghana (native); Ivory Coast (native); Liberia (native); Nigeria (native); Sierra Leone (native); Sudan (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis G.P., 1994-1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~96
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1745f0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010