Accepted scientific name:
Parkia gigantocarpa Ducke (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parkia gigantocarpa Ducke
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Faveira Atanan - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Visgueiro - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Parkia
Distribution: Brazil (native); Guyana (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hopkins H.F., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~9228
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e17894d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010