Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria mariana L. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Clitoria mariana L.
Synonyms:
Clitoria marina L. (synonym)
Ternatea mariana (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Ternatea mariana (L.)Kuntze
Vexillaria mariana (L.)Raf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vexillaria mariana (L.)Raf.
Infraspecific taxon: Clitoria mariana var. mariana L.
Clitoria mariana var. orientalis Fantz
Clitoria mariana var. pubescentia Fantz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic pigeonwings - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly Pea - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pidgeonwings - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigeon Wing - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Clitoria
Distribution: Bhutan (native); China (native); India (native); Laos (uncertain); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Myanmar (native); Thailand (native); United States (native); Vietnam (uncertain)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz P.R., 1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~8500
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e17d90ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010