You selected Bauhinia tomentosa Vell. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bauhinia microstachya (Raddi)J.F.Macbr. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bauhinia bahiensis Bong. (synonym) 4 literature references for Bauhinia bahiensis Bong.
Bauhinia gentlei Lundell (synonym) 2 literature references for Bauhinia gentlei Lundell
Bauhinia lagesiana Harms (synonym) 2 literature references for Bauhinia lagesiana Harms
Bauhinia langsdorffiana Bong. (synonym) 6 literature references for Bauhinia langsdorffiana Bong.
Bauhinia langsdorffiana var. bahiensis (Bong.)Benth. (synonym) 4 literature references for Bauhinia langsdorffiana var. bahiensis (Bong.)Benth.
Bauhinia microstachya var. bahiensis (Bong.)J.F.Macbr. (synonym) 4 literature references for Bauhinia microstachya var. bahiensis (Bong.)J.F.Macbr.
Bauhinia spicata Vogel (synonym) 2 literature references for Bauhinia spicata Vogel
Bauhinia tomentosa Vell. (synonym) 2 literature references for Bauhinia tomentosa Vell.
Bauhinia vogeliana Steud. (synonym) 2 literature references for Bauhinia vogeliana Steud.
Schnella microstachya Raddi (synonym) 8 literature references for Schnella microstachya Raddi
Schnella microstachya var. bahiensis (Bong.)A.Schmitz (synonym) 2 literature references for Schnella microstachya var. bahiensis (Bong.)A.Schmitz
Schnella spicata (Vogel)A.Schmitz (synonym) 2 literature references for Schnella spicata (Vogel)A.Schmitz
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Bauhinia
Distribution: Argentina (uncertain); Belize (uncertain); Bolivia (uncertain); Brazil (native); Colombia (uncertain); Ecuador (native); Guatemala (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); Panama (uncertain); Paraguay (uncertain); Peru (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vaz A.M.S.F., May-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~6831
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1867b60-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010