Accepted scientific name:
Canavalia villosa Benth. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Canavalia hirsuta (M.Martens & Galeotti)Standl. (synonym) 4 literature references for Canavalia hirsuta (M.Martens & Galeotti)Standl.
Canavalia multiflora Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 4 literature references for Canavalia multiflora Hook. & Arn.
Canavalia pilosa (M.Martens & Galeotti)Donn.Sm. (synonym) 4 literature references for Canavalia pilosa (M.Martens & Galeotti)Donn.Sm.
Canavalia rostrata Benth. (synonym) 4 literature references for Canavalia rostrata Benth.
Canavalia rupicola Standl. & L.O.Williams (synonym) 4 literature references for Canavalia rupicola Standl. & L.O.Williams
Neurocarpum multiflorum Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 4 literature references for Neurocarpum multiflorum Hook. & Arn.
Phaseolus barrancae M.E.Jones (synonym) 7 literature references for Phaseolus barrancae M.E.Jones
Wenderothia discolor Schltdl. (synonym) 4 literature references for Wenderothia discolor Schltdl.
Wenderothia hirsuta M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 4 literature references for Wenderothia hirsuta M.Martens & Galeotti
Wenderothia pilosa M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 4 literature references for Wenderothia pilosa M.Martens & Galeotti
Wenderothia villosa (Benth.)Piper (synonym) 8 literature references for Wenderothia villosa (Benth.)Piper
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ojo de Venado - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Canavalia
Distribution: Belize (uncertain); Bolivia (uncertain); Costa Rica (uncertain); Ecuador (uncertain); El Salvador (uncertain); Guatemala (uncertain); Honduras (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); Nicaragua (uncertain); Panama (uncertain)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~8007
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1804312-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010