Accepted scientific name:
Senna pendula (Willd.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby (accepted name) 4 literature references for Senna pendula (Willd.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Synonyms:
Cassia bicapsularis sensu Bojer (misapplied name) 4 literature references for Cassia bicapsularis sensu Bojer
Cassia pendula Willd. (synonym) 13 literature references for Cassia pendula Willd.
Chamaefistula pendula (Willd.)G.Don (synonym) 2 literature references for Chamaefistula pendula (Willd.)G.Don
Infraspecific taxon: Senna pendula var. advena (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. ambigua H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. dolichandra H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. eriocarpa (Griseb.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. hemirostrata (Lass.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. indistincta H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. meticola H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. missionum H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. ovalifolia H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. paludicola H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. pendula (Willd.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. praeandina H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. recondita H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. scandens (Benth.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. stahlii (Urb.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. tenuifolia (Benth.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Casse Liane - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
valamuerto - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Senna
Distribution: Argentina (uncertain); Belize (uncertain); Bolivia (uncertain); Brazil (uncertain); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Colombia (uncertain); Ghana (introduced); Guatemala (uncertain); Hawaii (uncertain); India (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jawa (native); Kenya (introduced); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico (uncertain); Mozambique (introduced); Panama (uncertain); Paraguay (uncertain); Peru (uncertain); South Africa (introduced); United States (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain); Zimbabwe (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~668
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1873ef6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010