Accepted scientific name:
Trifolium pratense var. americanum Harz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trifolium pratense var. americanum Harz
Synonyms:
Trifolium expansum Waldst. & Kit. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium pratense
Distribution: Albania (native); Bulgaria (native); Greece (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Kriti (native); Romania (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Heyn C.C.& Heller D., 1991-1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~6614
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5cdd7ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010