Accepted scientific name:
Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby (accepted name) 2 literature references for Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Synonyms:
Cassia bicapsularis sensu auct. (misapplied name)
Cassia coluteoides Collad. (synonym) 8 literature references for Cassia coluteoides Collad.
Cassia crassisepala Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia crassisepala Benth.
Cassia dormiens Vell. (synonym) 4 literature references for Cassia dormiens Vell.
Cassia indecora var. glabrata Vogel (synonym) 6 literature references for Cassia indecora var. glabrata Vogel
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Senna
Species Senna pendula
Distribution: Brazil (uncertain); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); India (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jawa (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); Paraguay (uncertain); South Africa (introduced); Tonga (uncertain); United States (uncertain)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~616
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4793df2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010