Accepted scientific name:
Glycyrrhiza echinata L. (accepted name) 9 literature references for Glycyrrhiza echinata L.
Synonyms:
Glycyrrhiza frearitis (Boiss.)Beck (synonym) 4 literature references for Glycyrrhiza frearitis (Boiss.)Beck
Glycyrrhiza inermis Boros (synonym) 2 literature references for Glycyrrhiza inermis Boros
Glycyrrhiza macedonica Boiss. & Orph. (synonym) 4 literature references for Glycyrrhiza macedonica Boiss. & Orph.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bas-Miya (Kaz) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solodka Shchetinistaya (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Glycyrrhiza
Distribution: Armenia (native); Azerbaijan (native); Bulgaria (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hungary (native); Iran (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy (native); Kazakhstan (native); Lebanon-Syria (native); Moldova (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Ukraine (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~6104
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d35808-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010