Accepted scientific name:
Trifolium repens L. (accepted name) 14 literature references for Trifolium repens L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Trifolium repens var. biasolettii (Steud. & Hochst.)Asch. & Graebn.
Trifolium repens var. macrorrhizum Boiss.
Trifolium repens var. nevadense (Boiss.)C.Vicioso
Trifolium repens var. ochranthum K.Maly
Trifolium repens var. orbelicum (Velen.)Fritsch
Trifolium repens var. orphanideum (Boiss.)Boiss.
Trifolium repens subsp. prostratum Nyman
Trifolium repens var. repens L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ag Yoncha (Az) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ak Dushpes-Mede (Tuv) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amoriya Polzuchaya (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baltais Abolins (Latv) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baltais Dobilas (Lit) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carretón - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dutch Clover - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Edzhyg Bobyo Nan (Komi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ereknuk Sokhaunkh (Arm) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Belyi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Polzuchi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konyushina Povzucha (Ukr) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ladino Clover - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melkhes Khoshoongor (Mong) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tetri Samkuri (Georg) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trébol - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trébol Amargo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trébol Blanco - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trébol Rastrero - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trifoi Alb (Mold) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valge Ristik (Es) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White Clover - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Trifolium
Distribution: Afghanistan (native); Alaska-Aleutian Is (introduced); Albania (native); Algeria (native); Antipodean Is (introduced); Argentina (introduced); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Austria-F.E. (native); Azerbaijan (native); Azores (native); Bahamas (introduced); Balearic Is (native); Belarus (native); Belgium-F.E. (native); Bhutan (introduced); Bulgaria (native); Canada (introduced); Chatham Is (introduced); Chile (introduced); China (introduced); Colombia (introduced); Corsica (native); Costa Rica (introduced); Cuba (introduced); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (native); Denmark (native); Dominican Republic (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Estonia (native); Ethiopia (introduced); Finland (native); Foroyar (native); France-F.E. (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Guatemala (introduced); Haiti (introduced); Hawaii (introduced); Hungary (native); Iceland (native); India (introduced); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Ireland-F.E. (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Jamaica (introduced); Japan (introduced); Jawa (native); Kazakhstan (native); Kenya (introduced); Kermadec Is (introduced); Kirgizstan (native); Kriti (native); Latvia (native); Lebanon (native); Lithuania (native); Malta (native); Mexico(North & Central) (introduced); Mexico(South East) (introduced); Moldova (native); Mongolia (native); Morocco (native); Nepal (native); Netherlands (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Norway (native); Pakistan (native); Panama (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Peru (introduced); Philippines (introduced); Poland (native); Portugal (native); Reunion (introduced); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain-F.E. (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sweden (native); Switzerland (native); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Taiwan (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Tasmania (introduced); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Uzbekistan (native); Venezuela (introduced); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5540
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d0fc0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010