Accepted scientific name:
Vicia articulata Hornem. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Vicia articulata Hornem.
Synonyms:
Cracca monanthos Gren. & Godr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cracca monanthos Gren. & Godr.
Ervum monanthos L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Ervum monanthos L.
Lens monantha (L.)Moench (synonym) 3 literature references for Lens monantha (L.)Moench
Vicia monanthos (L.)Desf. (synonym) 5 literature references for Vicia monanthos (L.)Desf.
Vicia multifida Wallr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia multifida Wallr.
Vicia smyrnaea Boiss. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia smyrnaea Boiss.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chechevichka Odnotzvetkovaya ( - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chornaya Chechevitza (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goroshek Chlenistyi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goroshek Odnotzvetkovyi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monantha Vetch - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Odnotzvetkovaya Chechevitza (R - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oneflower vetch - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Single-flowered Vetch - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Vicia
Distribution: Austria-F.E. (introduced); Bulgaria (native); Corsica (native); Czechoslovakia (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Estonia (native); France-F.E. (introduced); Germany (introduced); Greece (native); Iraq (uncertain); Italy-F.E. (native); Lithuania (native); Poland (introduced); Portugal (introduced); Romania (introduced); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain-F.E. (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5286
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7cfd750-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010