Accepted scientific name:
Lotus tetragonolobus L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lotus tetragonolobus L.
Synonyms:
Lotus palaestinus Boiss. (synonym) 2 literature references for Lotus palaestinus Boiss.
Tetragonolobus edulis Link (synonym) 2 literature references for Tetragonolobus edulis Link
Tetragonolobus purpureus Moench (synonym) 7 literature references for Tetragonolobus purpureus Moench
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asparagus Pea - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chetyrekhkrylnik Purpurnyi (Ru - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rice Paper Plant - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tetragonolobus Purpurnyi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Winged Pea - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Lotus
Distribution: Algeria (native); Australia (introduced); Balearic Is (native); China (introduced); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Estonia (introduced); France (uncertain); Greece (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon-Syria (native); Libya (native); Malta (native); Moldova (introduced); Morocco (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Portugal (uncertain); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Ukraine (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sokoloff D.D., Mar-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~4974
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7ce984a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010