Accepted scientific name:
Bauhinia tomentosa L. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Bauhinia tomentosa L.
Synonyms:
Alvesia bauhinioides Welw. (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Alvesia bauhinioides Welw.
Alvesia tomentosa (L.)Britton & Rose (ambiguous synonym) 5 literature references for Alvesia tomentosa (L.)Britton & Rose
Bauhinia pubescens DC. (ambiguous synonym) 6 literature references for Bauhinia pubescens DC.
Bauhinia volkensii Taub. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Bauhinia volkensii Taub.
Bauhinia wituensis Harms (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Bauhinia wituensis Harms
Pauletia tomentosa (L.)A.Schmitz (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Pauletia tomentosa (L.)A.Schmitz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bell Bauhinia (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fleur du Sacré-coeur - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flor de Azufre - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorro de Napoleón - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guacamaya Americana - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kachnar (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaha-petan (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mariposa - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petan (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
St. Thomas tree - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
St. Thomas' Tree - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow Bauhinia (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow Butterfly Tree - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Bauhinia
Distribution: Angola-ISO (native); Antigua-Barbuda (introduced); Bangladesh (native); Barbados (introduced); Brazil (introduced); Cameroon (introduced); China (introduced); Cuba (introduced); Dominica (introduced); Dominican Republic (introduced); Ethiopia (native); Fiji (introduced); Ghana (introduced); Guadeloupe (introduced); Hong Kong (introduced); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Kenya (native); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Martinique (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Montserrat (introduced); Nepal (uncertain); Nigeria (introduced); Northern Marianas (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Puerto Rico (introduced); Sierra Leone (introduced); Somalia (native); South Africa (native); Sri Lanka (native); St Kitts-Nevis (introduced); St Lucia (introduced); Tanzania (native); Thailand (introduced); Tonga (introduced); Vietnam (introduced); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~493
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7ce6686-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010