Accepted scientific name:
Acacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana (Benth.)Brenan (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana (Benth.)Brenan
Synonyms:
Acacia benthamiana Rochebr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia benthamiana Rochebr.
Acacia benthamii Rochebr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia benthamii Rochebr.
Acacia nilotica subsp. subalata sensu auct. (misapplied name) 3 literature references for Acacia nilotica subsp. subalata sensu auct.
Acacia subalata sensu auct. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acacia subalata sensu auct.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Species Acacia nilotica
Distribution: Angola-ISO (native); Botswana (native); Ethiopia (native); Malawi (native); Mozambique (native); South Africa (native); Tanzania (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~327
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f47c7242-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010