Accepted scientific name:
Acacia nilotica subsp. indica (Benth.)Brenan (accepted name) 6 literature references for Acacia nilotica subsp. indica (Benth.)Brenan
Synonyms:
Acacia arabica sensu auct. (misapplied name) 3 literature references for Acacia arabica sensu auct.
Acacia arabica var. indica Benth. (synonym) 5 literature references for Acacia arabica var. indica Benth.
Acacia nilotica var. indica (Benth.)A.F.Hill (synonym) 5 literature references for Acacia nilotica var. indica (Benth.)A.F.Hill
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Babul (Au) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kikar (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prickly Acacia (Au) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Species Acacia nilotica
Distribution: Angola-ISO (introduced); Australia (introduced); Bangladesh (native); Egypt (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); India (native); India-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Pakistan (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); Tanzania (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~326
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f47c753a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010