Accepted scientific name:
Acacia nilotica subsp. adstringens (Schum. & Thonn.)Roberty (accepted name) 4 literature references for Acacia nilotica subsp. adstringens (Schum. & Thonn.)Roberty
Synonyms:
Acacia adansonii Guill. & Perr. (synonym) 7 literature references for Acacia adansonii Guill. & Perr.
Acacia adonsonii Guill. & Perr. (synonym)
Acacia adstringens (Schum. & Thonn.)Berhaut (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia adstringens (Schum. & Thonn.)Berhaut
Acacia arabica var. adstringens (Schum. & Thonn.)Baker f. (synonym) 3 literature references for Acacia arabica var. adstringens (Schum. & Thonn.)Baker f.
Acacia nilotica subsp. adansonii (Guill. & Perr.)Brenan (synonym) 7 literature references for Acacia nilotica subsp. adansonii (Guill. & Perr.)Brenan
Mimosa adstringens Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 5 literature references for Mimosa adstringens Schum. & Thonn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cassie à Piquants Blancs - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piquant Lulu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Species Acacia nilotica
Distribution: Algeria (native); Chad (native); Gambia The (native); Ghana (native); Guinea Bissau (native); India (native); Iran (native); Libya (native); Mali (native); Mauritius (introduced); Niger (native); Nigeria (native); Oman (native); Pakistan (native); Rodrigues (introduced); Senegal (native); Sudan (native); Togo (native); Yemen (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~325
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f47c7c38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010