Accepted scientific name:
Acacia nilotica subsp. nilotica (L.)Delile (accepted name) 2 literature references for Acacia nilotica subsp. nilotica (L.)Delile
Synonyms:
Acacia vera Willd. (synonym) 4 literature references for Acacia vera Willd.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Species Acacia nilotica
Distribution: Chad (native); Egypt (native); Ethiopia (native); Mali (native); Mauritius (introduced); Niger (native); Nigeria (native); Oman (uncertain); Rodrigues (introduced); Senegal (native); South Yemen (introduced); Sudan (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~324
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f47c7e90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010