Accepted scientific name:
Acacia nilotica (L.)Delile (accepted name) 7 literature references for Acacia nilotica (L.)Delile
Synonyms:
Acacia arabica (Lam.)Willd. (synonym) 13 literature references for Acacia arabica (Lam.)Willd.
Acacia scorpioides W.Wight (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia scorpioides W.Wight
Mimosa arabica Lam. (synonym) 10 literature references for Mimosa arabica Lam.
Mimosa nilotica L. (synonym) 19 literature references for Mimosa nilotica L.
Mimosa scorpioides L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa scorpioides L.
Infraspecific taxon: Acacia nilotica subsp. adstringens (Schum. & Thonn.)Roberty
Acacia nilotica subsp. cupressiformis (J.L.Stewart)Ali & Faruqi
Acacia nilotica subsp. hemispherica Ali & Faruqi
Acacia nilotica subsp. indica (Benth.)Brenan
Acacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana (Benth.)Brenan
Acacia nilotica subsp. leiocarpa Brenan
Acacia nilotica subsp. nilotica (L.)Delile
Acacia nilotica subsp. subalata (Vatke)Brenan
Acacia nilotica subsp. tomentosa (Benth.)Brenan
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Acacia de Cayenne - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babul - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Piquant - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Casha - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cassie - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cassie a Piquants Blancs - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fantsikasia (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goma ArĂ¡bica - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gum Arabic Tree - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karuvel (Tamil) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piquant Lulu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Distribution: Algeria (native); Angola-ISO (native); Antigua-Barbuda (introduced); Australia (introduced); Bahamas (introduced); Bangladesh (native); Barbados (introduced); Botswana (native); China (introduced); Cuba (introduced); Egypt (native); Ethiopia (native); Galapagos (introduced); Gambia The (native); Ghana (native); Grenada (introduced); Guadeloupe (introduced); Guinea Bissau (native); Hainan (introduced); India (native); India-ISO (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Kenya (native); Libya (native); Madagascar (introduced); Malawi (native); Mali (native); Martinique (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Montserrat (introduced); Mozambique (native); Nepal (native); Niger (native); Nigeria (native); Oman (native); Pakistan (native); Puerto Rico (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Senegal (native); Somalia (native); South Africa (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); St Lucia (introduced); St Martin-St Barthelemy (introduced); Sudan (native); Syria (native); Tanzania (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); United States (introduced); Yemen (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~323
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e77fd264-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010