You selected Pachyrhizus erosus var. palmatilobus (DC.)R.T.Clausen. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pachyrhizus erosus (L.)Urb. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Pachyrhizus erosus (L.)Urb.
Synonyms:
Cacara bulbosa Thouars (synonym) 2 literature references for Cacara bulbosa Thouars
Cacara erosa (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 10 literature references for Cacara erosa (L.)Kuntze
Cacara palmatiloba (DC.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Cacara palmatiloba (DC.)Kuntze
Dolichos articulatus Lam. (synonym) 4 literature references for Dolichos articulatus Lam.
Dolichos bulbosus L. (synonym) 12 literature references for Dolichos bulbosus L.
Dolichos erosus L. (synonym) 30 literature references for Dolichos erosus L.
Dolichos palmatilobus DC. (synonym) 5 literature references for Dolichos palmatilobus DC.
Pachyrhizus angulatus DC. (synonym) 22 literature references for Pachyrhizus angulatus DC.
Pachyrhizus articulatus Walp. (synonym) 4 literature references for Pachyrhizus articulatus Walp.
Pachyrhizus bulbosus (L.)Kurz (synonym) 8 literature references for Pachyrhizus bulbosus (L.)Kurz
Pachyrhizus erosus var. palmatilobus (DC.)R.T.Clausen (synonym) 5 literature references for Pachyrhizus erosus var. palmatilobus (DC.)R.T.Clausen
Pachyrhizus erosus var. typicus R.T.Clausen (synonym) 2 literature references for Pachyrhizus erosus var. typicus R.T.Clausen
Pachyrhizus jicamas Blanco (synonym) 2 literature references for Pachyrhizus jicamas Blanco
Pachyrhizus palmatilobus (DC.)Benth. & Hook.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pachyrhizus palmatilobus (DC.)Benth. & Hook.f.
Pachyrhizus strigosus R.T.Clausen (synonym) 2 literature references for Pachyrhizus strigosus R.T.Clausen
Robynsia lobata M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 2 literature references for Robynsia lobata M.Martens & Galeotti
Robynsia macrophylla M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 4 literature references for Robynsia macrophylla M.Martens & Galeotti
Stizolobium bulbosum (L.)Spreng. (synonym) 4 literature references for Stizolobium bulbosum (L.)Spreng.
Stizolobium domingense Spreng. (synonym) 4 literature references for Stizolobium domingense Spreng.
Taeniocarpum articulatum (Lam.)Desv. (synonym) 4 literature references for Taeniocarpum articulatum (Lam.)Desv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Auyey - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jicama - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manioc Cochon - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patate Chinoise - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patte la Couète - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pois Cochon - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pois Maldioc - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pois Manioc - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sankalu (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turnip Tree (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yam Bean - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Pachyrhizus
Distribution: Andaman Is (introduced); Antigua-Barbuda (introduced); Argentina (introduced); Bangladesh (introduced); Belize (introduced); Bhutan (introduced); Bismarck Archipelago (introduced); Brazil (introduced); Cambodia (introduced); Cameroon (introduced); China (introduced); Christmas I (introduced); Costa Rica (native); Cuba (introduced); Dominica (introduced); Dominican Republic (uncertain); El Salvador (native); French Guiana (introduced); Ghana (introduced); Guadeloupe (introduced); Guam (introduced); Guatemala (native); Hainan (introduced); Haiti (uncertain); Hawaii (uncertain); Honduras (native); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Irian Jaya (introduced); Jamaica (introduced); Jawa (native); Laos (introduced); Madagascar (introduced); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Maldives (introduced); Martinique (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Myanmar (introduced); Nepal (introduced); Nicaragua (native); Nicobar Is (introduced); Northern Marianas (introduced); Palau (introduced); Panama (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Paraguay (introduced); Philippines (introduced); Puerto Rico (introduced); Reunion (introduced); Ryukyu Is (introduced); Senegal (introduced); Sierra Leone (introduced); Singapore (introduced); Society Is (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); St Kitts-Nevis (introduced); St Vincent (introduced); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (introduced); Trinidad & Tobago (introduced); Venezuela (introduced); Vietnam (introduced); Virgin Is (introduced); Zaire (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1832
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6ade600-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010