Accepted scientific name:
Acacia caesia var. caesia (L.)Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acacia caesia var. caesia (L.)Willd.
Synonyms:
Acacia intsia auct. non (L.)Willd. (misapplied name) 2 literature references for Acacia intsia auct. non (L.)Willd.
Albizia sikharamensis K.C.Sahni & Bennet (synonym) 2 literature references for Albizia sikharamensis K.C.Sahni & Bennet
Mimosa caesia L., p.p. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa caesia L., p.p.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Species Acacia caesia
Distribution: Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); India (native); Sri Lanka (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~23998
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f47f2ed8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010