You selected Abrus pulchellus Thwaites. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Abrus pulchellus subsp. pulchellus Thwaites (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abrus pulchellus subsp. pulchellus Thwaites
Synonyms:
Abrus melanospermus Hassk. (synonym) 5 literature references for Abrus melanospermus Hassk.
Abrus pulchellus Thwaites (synonym) 3 literature references for Abrus pulchellus Thwaites
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ella Olinda (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Abrus
Species Abrus pulchellus
Distribution: Andaman Is (native); Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Cambodia (native); China (native); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Kalimantan (native); Laos (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Philippines (native); Sarawak (native); Sri Lanka (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~22465
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4815a1e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010