You selected Astroconus capensis Mortensen, 1933. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Astrodendrum capensis (Mortensen, 1933) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Astroconus capensis Mortensen, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astroconus capensis Mortensen, 1933
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Ophiuroidea
Order Euryalida
Family Gorgonocephalidae
Genus Astrodendrum
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Ophiuroidea, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Stöhr S, 29-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/ophiuroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=246060
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42e38060-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010