Accepted scientific name:
Sarcotragus aliger (Burton, 1928) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sarcotragus aliger (Burton, 1928)
Synonyms:
Ircinia aligera (Burton, 1928) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ircinia aligera (Burton, 1928)
Stenospongia aligera Burton, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenospongia aligera Burton, 1928
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Dictyoceratida
Family Irciniidae
Genus Sarcotragus
Distribution: Myanmar
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 01-Feb-2006
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=196757
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:442ddcea-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010