Accepted scientific name:
Vigna vexillata var. vexillata (L.)A.Rich. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Vigna vexillata var. vexillata (L.)A.Rich.
Synonyms:
Plectotropis hirsuta Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 2 literature references for Plectotropis hirsuta Schum. & Thonn.
Vigna thonnongii Hook.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vigna thonnongii Hook.f.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Vigna
Species Vigna vexillata
Distribution: Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); India (native); Laos (uncertain); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Pakistan (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Sri Lanka (native); Thailand (introduced); Vietnam (uncertain)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~22748
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f480da94-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010