Accepted scientific name:
Vigna reticulata Hook.f. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Vigna reticulata Hook.f.
Synonyms:
Vigna andongensis Baker (synonym) 7 literature references for Vigna andongensis Baker
Vigna linearifolia Hook.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vigna linearifolia Hook.f.
Vigna polytricha Baker (synonym) 6 literature references for Vigna polytricha Baker
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kadaliky (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Vigna
Distribution: Angola-ISO (native); Burundi (native); Cameroon (native); Chad (native); Ethiopia (native); Ghana (native); Guinea Bissau (native); Ivory Coast (native); Kenya (native); Madagascar (introduced); Malawi (native); Mali (native); Mozambique (native); Nigeria (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Rwanda (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); Sudan (native); Tanzania (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Pasquet R.S., Jun-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~2260
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6e11dea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010