Accepted scientific name:
Russula xerampelina (Schaeff.) Fr. 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Russula xerampelina (Schaeff.) Fr. 1838
Synonyms:
Agaricus esculentus var. xerampelinus (Schaeff.) Pers. 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus esculentus var. xerampelinus (Schaeff.) Pers. 1801
Agaricus rubellus Batsch 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus rubellus Batsch 1783
Agaricus xerampelina Schaeff. 1770 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus xerampelina Schaeff. 1770
Russula alutacea var. erythropus Fr. 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula alutacea var. erythropus Fr. 1874
Russula erythropus Fr. ex Pelt. 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula erythropus Fr. ex Pelt. 1908
Russula erythropus var. ochracea J. Blum 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula erythropus var. ochracea J. Blum 1961
Russula xerampelina var. erythropus (Fr. ex Pelt.) Konrad & J. Favre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula xerampelina var. erythropus (Fr. ex Pelt.) Konrad & J. Favre
Russula xerampelina var. xerampelina (Schaeff.) Fr. 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russula xerampelina var. xerampelina (Schaeff.) Fr. 1838
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crab Brittlegill English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Russulales
Family Russulaceae
Genus Russula
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 8.0. Sep 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 05-Sep-2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/GSDspecies.asp?RecordID=211051
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4890fc45-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010