Accepted scientific name:
Ustilago maydis (DC.) Corda 1842 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ustilago maydis (DC.) Corda 1842
Synonyms:
Caeoma zeae Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caeoma zeae Link
Lycoperdon zeae Beckm. 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon zeae Beckm. 1768
Uredo maydis DC. 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uredo maydis DC. 1815
Uredo segetum var. mays-zeae DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uredo segetum var. mays-zeae DC.
Uredo segetum forma zeae-maydis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uredo segetum forma zeae-maydis DC.
Uredo zeae Desm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uredo zeae Desm.
Uredo zeae Schwein. 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uredo zeae Schwein. 1822
Uredo zeae-maydis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uredo zeae-maydis DC.
Ustilago carbo-maydis Phillipar.{?} (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ustilago carbo-maydis Phillipar.{?}
Ustilago mays-zeae Magnus 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ustilago mays-zeae Magnus 1895
Ustilago segetum var. mays-zeae DC. 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ustilago segetum var. mays-zeae DC. 1805
Ustilago zeae (Link) Unger 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ustilago zeae (Link) Unger 1836
Ustilago zeae-maydis G. Winter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ustilago zeae-maydis G. Winter
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Ustilaginomycetes
Order Ustilaginales
Family Ustilaginaceae
Genus Ustilago
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 8.0. Sep 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 05-Sep-2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/GSDspecies.asp?RecordID=169566
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ef8a5e02-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010