Accepted scientific name:
Lactarius pyrogalus (Bull.) Fr. 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lactarius pyrogalus (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Synonyms:
Agaricus lactifluus pyrogalus (Bull.) Pers. 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus lactifluus pyrogalus (Bull.) Pers. 1801
Agaricus pyrogalus Bull. 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus pyrogalus Bull. 1792
Agaricus pyrogalus var. pyrogalus Bull. 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus pyrogalus var. pyrogalus Bull. 1792
Lactifluus pyrogalus (Bull.) Kuntze 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactifluus pyrogalus (Bull.) Kuntze 1891
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fiery Milkcap English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Russulales
Family Russulaceae
Genus Lactarius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 8.0. Sep 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 05-Sep-2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/GSDspecies.asp?RecordID=157078
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:48612f8e-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010