Accepted scientific name:
Caesalpinia mimosoides Lam. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Caesalpinia mimosoides Lam.
Synonyms:
Caesalpinia resupinata Roxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Caesalpinia resupinata Roxb.
Caesalpinia simora Roxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Caesalpinia simora Roxb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Caesalpinia
Distribution: Bangladesh (native); China (native); India (native); Laos (native); Myanmar (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~21126
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6be2f88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010