Accepted scientific name:
Vigna vexillata var. angustifolia (Schum. & Thonn.)Baker (accepted name) 5 literature references for Vigna vexillata var. angustifolia (Schum. & Thonn.)Baker
Synonyms:
Dolichos stenophyllus Gagnep. (synonym) 2 literature references for Dolichos stenophyllus Gagnep.
Phaseolus novo-guineensis Warb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Phaseolus novo-guineensis Warb.
Plectotropis angustifolia Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 4 literature references for Plectotropis angustifolia Schum. & Thonn.
Plectrotropis angustifolia Schum. & Thonn. (synonym) 4 literature references for Plectrotropis angustifolia Schum. & Thonn.
Vigna angustifolia (Schum. & Thonn.)Hook.f. (synonym) 4 literature references for Vigna angustifolia (Schum. & Thonn.)Hook.f.
Vigna valetonii Pulle (synonym) 2 literature references for Vigna valetonii Pulle
Vigna vexillata var. linearis Craib (synonym) 2 literature references for Vigna vexillata var. linearis Craib
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Vigna
Species Vigna vexillata
Distribution: Bhutan (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Cambodia (uncertain); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Laos (uncertain); Madagascar (uncertain); Nepal (introduced); Papua New Guinea (native); Thailand (uncertain)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~21014
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4836386-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010