Accepted scientific name:
Auricularia auricula-judae (Bull.) Quél. 1886 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Auricularia auricula-judae (Bull.) Quél. 1886
Synonyms:
Auricularia auricula (L.) Underw. 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia auricula (L.) Underw. 1902
Auricularia auricula-judae forma auricula-judae (Bull.) Quél. 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia auricula-judae forma auricula-judae (Bull.) Quél. 1886
Auricularia auricula-judae var. auricula-judae (Bull.) Quél. 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia auricula-judae var. auricula-judae (Bull.) Quél. 1886
Auricularia auricula-judae var. lactea Quél. 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia auricula-judae var. lactea Quél. 1886
Auricularia auricularis (Gray) G.W. Martin 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia auricularis (Gray) G.W. Martin 1943
Auricularia lactea (Quél.) Bigeard & H. Guill. 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia lactea (Quél.) Bigeard & H. Guill. 1913
Auricularia sambuci Pers. 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auricularia sambuci Pers. 1822
Exidia auricula-judae (Bull.) Fr. 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exidia auricula-judae (Bull.) Fr. 1822
Gyraria auricularis Gray 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyraria auricularis Gray 1821
Hirneola auricula (L.) P. Karst. 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hirneola auricula (L.) P. Karst. 1880
Hirneola auricula-judae (Bull.) Berk. 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hirneola auricula-judae (Bull.) Berk. 1860
Hirneola auricula-judae var. auricula-judae (Bull.) Berk. 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hirneola auricula-judae var. auricula-judae (Bull.) Berk. 1860
Hirneola auricula-judae var. lactea (Quél.) D.A. Reid 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hirneola auricula-judae var. lactea (Quél.) D.A. Reid 1970
Hirneola auricularis (Gray) Donk 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hirneola auricularis (Gray) Donk 1949
Merulius auricula (L.) Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius auricula (L.) Roth
Peziza auricula (L.) Lightf. 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peziza auricula (L.) Lightf. 1777
Peziza auricula-judae (Bull.) Bolton 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peziza auricula-judae (Bull.) Bolton 1786
Tremella auricula L. 1753 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tremella auricula L. 1753
Tremella auricula-judae Bull. 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tremella auricula-judae Bull. 1789
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jelly Ear English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Auriculariales
Family Auriculariaceae
Genus Auricularia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 8.0. Sep 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 05-Sep-2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/GSDspecies.asp?RecordID=102281
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c4d17e4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010