Accepted scientific name:
Pueraria phaseoloides var. phaseoloides (Roxb.)Benth. (accepted name) 6 literature references for Pueraria phaseoloides var. phaseoloides (Roxb.)Benth.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea bolojonica Blanco (synonym) 5 literature references for Dioscorea bolojonica Blanco
Pachyrhizus montanus sensu Blanco, non (Lour.)DC. (synonym) 5 literature references for Pachyrhizus montanus sensu Blanco,  non (Lour.)DC.
Pachyrhizus teres Blanco (synonym) 5 literature references for Pachyrhizus teres Blanco
Phaseolus barbatus Wall. (synonym) 5 literature references for Phaseolus barbatus Wall.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tropical Kudzu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Pueraria
Species Pueraria phaseoloides
Distribution: Andaman Is (native); Bangladesh (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Burma (native); Cambodia (native); China (native); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Laos (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Moluccas (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Solomon Is (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sulawesi (native); Taiwan (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20154
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f484b718-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010