Accepted scientific name:
Pueraria phaseoloides var. javanica (Benth.)Baker (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pueraria phaseoloides var. javanica (Benth.)Baker
Synonyms:
Neustanthus javanicus Benth. (synonym) 11 literature references for Neustanthus javanicus Benth.
Neustanthus sericans Miq. (synonym) 5 literature references for Neustanthus sericans Miq.
Pachyrhizus mollis Hassk. (synonym) 6 literature references for Pachyrhizus mollis Hassk.
Pueraria javanica (Benth.)Benth. (synonym) 8 literature references for Pueraria javanica (Benth.)Benth.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Puero - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tropical Kudzu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Pueraria
Species Pueraria phaseoloides
Distribution: Andaman Is (native); Brunei (native); Cambodia (native); Christmas I (introduced); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Jawa (native); Laos (introduced); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mauritius (introduced); Myanmar (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Reunion (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Sabah (native); Solomon Is (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sulawesi (native); Thailand (introduced); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20153
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f484b8da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010